Privacy Policy

Legal information and notices

Last Revised: November, 2020

Candy Tech Ltd. ("Candy Tech", "Company" or "we") respect the privacy, security, and online safety of its users ("user", "you", "your" or "our"). Therefore we have implemented applicable measures and procedures to protect the users of our products and services from the risks of theft, disruption, and unauthorized access to the users' data and activities.

This privacy policy ("Policy") is an integral part of Candy Tech's Installer and Software Terms of Service ("TERMS"), which describes the terms under which you use our services. This Policy sets out in detail how we process the data collected while using and installing the Installer and Software, all in accordance with the applicable privacy and data protection laws, including the California Consumer Privacy Act ("CCPA") and the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").

We highly suggest you review this Policy before downloading or using the Installer or Software, and if you are a California resident, we recommend you to review Candy Tech's CCPA Privacy Notice.

Please note that this Policy does not cover your interaction with third-party content during your use of the Software or otherwise included as a link therein. Our privacy practices detailed in this Policy may be different from third parties' privacy practices and we do not control third parties' privacy and security practices, and we shall not be liable or responsible to any of third parties' act or omissions.

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We may process certain types of information regarding the User when we operate and provide you our Installer or Software.

The collected data that we may collect from you may include both Non-Personal and Personal. Personal Data is information that can identify or may with reasonable effort identify an individual, and Non-Personal Data is information which is unidentifiable or aggregated and it is not used to identify individuals.

All the Personal Data that may be collected by Candy Tech will be collected under the following principle of the GDPR:

  1. Candy Tech will process online identifiers for operation and functionality purposes of the Installer and Software;
  2. Candy Tech may process the User's contact details If he chose to contact the Company, as well as any information he provided to the Company to carry out the agreement between the parties;

When consent is necessary under the relevant laws, the Personal Data will be collected and processed subject to obtaining your consent.

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION THAT WILL BE COLLECTED BY THE COMPANY AND THE PURPOSES OD THE COLLECTIONS:

Technical Information - When you are using our Installer or Software, we may collect some technical information such as: date and time stamp; device's type and operating system; estimate location; traffic source which lead the you to the Installer; language and apps installed on your device. We will use this technical data for operation purposes, and also in order to improve and upgrade the Installer and the Software, and to administer internal statistics.

Online Identifiers - Candy Tech will collect Internet Protocol ("IP") and/or MAC addresses (Machine ID) IP Addresses when you are using the Installer and/or Software. This information might be collected by our service providers or by us. This information is necessary for the supplying and operating the Installer and Software. The information is processed under our legitimate interest. Furthermore we use this information for examining and tracking the installations, for making sure that any installed Software is suitable for your device; by deciding which Software and what version will be suitable for you and installed on your device; by finding errors with certain information for fixing bugs; and by creating and analyzing statistics, for further advancing, developing and customizing the Installer and Software, as well as to conducting research, and performing statistical activities, detect security issues and fraud. We may use this information for further calculation of our business partners' payments. Please note that we will store this IP address in an unidentifiable manner, and maintain the information anonymous, by using industry common practices in this regard.

Contact information - When you choose voluntarily to contact us through any communication means (for example, by sending an email); we will require you to provide your contact details such as name, organization name, or email address. We will use this Information to respond and provide you with the assistance you asked for or any other service requested by you. The Company may store the correspondence between us if we find it required, for any future claim, or to provide our User with any assistance they need or improve Candy Tech's Installer or Software.

Search-related information - We may collect from you your search-related information while you install the Software. The search-related information includes data related to the URLs of websites that you visited. We will collect this type of information as an aggregated Non-Personal Data. However in some cases, this type of information may contain data that can be deemed Personal Data. We will delete this type of information a short time after collection and use it to provide certain features of the Software (for example, display relevant advertising based on searches).

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

We may share Personal Data we collect solely for the following purposes described:

  1. We may share your Personal Data with third parties, subject to receiving your consent in advance. When we do so, such data shall be subject to their privacy policies.
  2. We will share your Personal Data, if it is necessary to comply with the provisions of the law or regulations included our agreements and policies;
  3. We may share Personal Data with our service providers only to the extent required for providing the Installer's and Software's features.
  4. We may share your Personal Data, if we executed a corporate transaction, such as selling a substantial part of our business, merger or consolidation. In such events, the acquiring company or our affiliated companies will assume the rights and obligations under in this Policy.
  5. We may share your Personal Data with our affiliated companies (controlled companies, subsidiaries or parent companies for the necessary purposes and when applicable.
  6. We may share your online identifiers with our business partners, to calculate payments or assist in fraud prevention or investigation regarding the Installer's and Software's services.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Information about our users, which includes Personal Dada may be processed or stored within the European Economic Area ("EEA"), US, and internationally. We will do our best to ensure that the Personal Data is saved under an adequate level of data protection as required under applicable data protection laws.

SECURITY

We care about our users' security and privacy, and therefore we use reasonable security measures to protect the Personal Data from accidental loss, disclosure, misuse, and destruction. We have implemented serious physical, technical and administrative security measures that comply with privacy laws, data protection Law and industry standards.

Despite our efforts, we cannot guarantee that your Personal Data is completely secured, and we cannot be responsible for such acts of those who achieve unauthorized access or abusing your Personal Data

If you feel that an unauthorized person violated your privacy regarding the Installer's or Software's services, you may contact the Company at: support@candytechltd.com.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to supply the Installer's or Software's services; or to comply with our legal commitments, resolve disputes and enforce the Company's agreements if applicable, in accordance and compliance with applicable laws.

Please note that the transfer of information to us is at your own risk, and you shall not interpret this Policy as a commitment of the company to save your information. Furthermore, the Company may, at its discretion, delete or avoid keeping any or all of your information.

DATA PROTECTION RIGHTS

Applicable Data protection and privacy laws may provide the users to exercise certain rights regarding their Personal Data that has been collected.

If you are a resident of the EEA or California State, the GDPR and the CCPA, respectively, may provide you with some rights as follows:

  1. The right to access your Personal Data;
  2. The right to limit the processing of your Personal Data;
  3. The right to amend and update your Personal Data;
  4. The right to request deletion of his your Personal Data;
  5. The right to withdraw your consent;
  6. The right to object to the processing of your Personal Data;
  7. The right to have your Personal Data "port" to a third-party;
  8. The right to file a complaint to a supervisory authority in your jurisdiction.

If you want to exercise your rights, please download the Privacy Rights Request Form, available here and send it to our privacy team at: support@candytechltd.com.

Please note that in order to respond to your requests, we may ask for additional details in order to verify your identity. In addition, if you do not provide us with the requested details, we may reject your request. The process of your request may take us up to one (1) month, unless otherwise permitted by applicable law.

CHILDREN

The Installer and Software are not directed to children, as defined under applicable laws, and especially under the age of 16. Accordingly, we do not knowingly collect or save Personal Data from children as defined under applicable law. If we become aware that we collected Personal Data from a user is considered as a child under applicable law, we will make all necessary efforts to delete such information from our records immediately.

DO NOT TRACK SIGNAL

Please note that our Installer and Software do not respond to "Do Not Track". For more information, please review the following link: https://www.allaboutdnt.com.

REVISIONS TO OUR POLICY

Please note, we may modify, update or amend this Policy from time to time. If we decide to update our Policy, we will post the changes on our website. The most recent and updated version of this Policy will be displayed at the top of the page so you can tell when it was last revised. We strongly encourage you to periodically read this Policy and keep yourself informed of our practices. If required under applicable law, we will send an applicable notice about the update of this Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

For further information regarding this Policy or any privacy issues, please contact us at:
Candy Tech
support@candytechltd.com
+1 (833) 993-2068
11th Hamenofim St. Herzliya 4672562, Israel